From new and upcoming releases to books i finally got around to reading, here are the six books which make up my ‘top reads of 2022’. Featuring books by rebecca serle, olivia potts and more!
Here we go, one of my favourite posts of the year: my Top reads of 2022.
As a nosey person, there’s nothing I love more than scrolling through people’s posts about their best reads of the year gone by (though sharing my own favourites is a close second!). While it doesn’t help my ever growing pile of books to read, there’s something lovely about reading people’s thoughts on certain books and celebrating the people who wrote them.
I had hoped to get this post to you sooner but, with the excitement of Christmas and the less exciting prospect of pushing myself through January (nearly at the end - thankfully!), it’s been on the back burner (Ed - it actually has lots to do with me struggling to pick my favourite reads!).
2022 was a great reading year for me. I set myself the challenge to read 50 books and ended up reading 62!
In amongst the madness of last year (with me never too far from a blogger’s event, a festival or staring at a computer in the office), books proved to be a great source of calm. I focused a lot of my attention on romance books (no change there!) but also branched out with a little bit of poetry and some non-fiction, which has taken me a long time to get into (and even longer for me to admit I actually like it). I really got into reading again last year and I can’t wait to read more great books this year.
Anyway, here’s my 5 Top Reads of 2022.
ONE Italian summer by rebecca serle
Simon & schuster/ quercus books
As avid readers of this blog’s previous incarnation will know, I love a good contemporary novel. With One Italian Summer, Serle delivered contemporary with a twist.
Full of gorgeous scenery, a little bit of romance and plenty of emotion, this book was an excellent read. It made me desperate for a holiday and served as a reminder to hug my loved ones that bit tighter.
A half baked idea by olivia potts
Penguin
I’m a massive fan of food and fiction so I ordered A Half Baked Idea without hesitation. The book was delicious and delicate, with a hint of heartbreak.
Full of insights into grief, love and making your way into the culinary industry, this book was a good read. It made me realise I need to learn more about cooking and it was interesting to see how food connects people.
self esteem by rebecca lucy taylor
Your shelf press
I didn’t even realise Rebecca Lucy Taylor (a.k.a Self Esteem) had a book until it arrived on my doorstep one day as a present from my sister. When I dived into it, it was a short, sharp and spiky set of poetry I would happily read over and over.
Full of cheeky humour, little hints of emotion and Taylor’s signature sass, it proved she isn’t just one to watch musically but as a writer as well.
Double booked BY lily lindon
Aria
My first romance read on the list, Double Booked was exactly what I needed. The book was funny, fresh and an interesting look at navigating sexuality.
Full of humour, heart and engaging characters, Lindon might be a debut author but she’s certainly on my radar from now.
Twelve days in may BY niamh hargan
Harper collins
Another debut author on the list, Twelve Days In May was a glamorous look at the film industry wrapped up in a second-chance romance.
Full of humour, heart and flashbacks, I’m very excited for what’s next from Hargan.
So, there we have it, my ‘Top Reads of 2022’. Have you read any of these books? What were some of your favourite reads last year? Let me know on Twitter @jenrosewrites.
J x
Comments
Post a Comment