After the pandemic delayed the release of eagerly awaited songs and albums for many artists, 2022 proved to be the year the music industry got firmly back on its feet. So many new releases found their way into our ears (and onto our playlists) last year that I couldn’t possibly fit them into one post - believe me, I tried! After much deliberation, I narrowed it down to seventeen (yes seventeen!) releases that I couldn’t stop listening to last year (and will probably continue to listen to this year - sorry neighbours!).
So, let’s get into it! Here are the first 10 releases that have wormed their way on to my ‘Top Albums of 2022’, with release dates from January to May 2022.
Spector - now or whenever
(January 7th, moth noise)
London indie rock band Spector not only celebrated the ten year anniversary of their debut effort (Enjoy It While It Lasts) in 2022, last year also saw them release their third full-length release Now or Whenever.
Its release may have been delayed due to vinyl manufacturing issues but, thankfully, the 11 tracks prove to be worth the wait. At once cynical and hopeful, this collection of moody masterpieces is testament to the fact that the world may have changed but the band’s ability to write brilliant tunes hasn’t.
Top Tracks: ‘Catch You On The Way Back In’, ‘No One Knows Better’, ‘An American Warehouse in London’.
miles kane - change the show
(JANUARY 21st, BMg management uk limited)
Also in January came the fourth album from Wirral-born indie rocker Miles Kane: Change the Show.
It may have gone through plenty of re-thinking and re-recording before its release, but the 11 tracks on offer are Kane’s most polished to date. Fun and reflective from the word go, this patchwork of different sounds may be a departure from the Kane of old but he still manages to create tracks that pack a punch.
Top Tracks: Nothing’s Ever Gonna Be Good Enough (feat. Corinne Bailey Rae), Never Get Tired of Dancing, Adios Ta-ra Ta-ra.
alt-J - the dream
(February 11th, infectious music ltd)
After quite some time away, February saw the return of London-based indie trio Alt-J with their fourth album: The Dream.
They may have recorded the album remotely and during the lockdowns that plenty of us want to forget, but the result is 12 tracks that are weird and wonderful. There is no sticking to one set genre on this album but it manages to cement itself as the band’s most intriguing and personal record to date.
Top Tracks: U&Me, Get Better, Hard Drive Gold.
Metronomy- small world
(FEBRUARY 18th, because music ltD)
Also in February came the seventh-studio album from U.K. based five-piece Metronomy, Small World.
It may have been written during the pandemic but the 9 tracks are thoughtful and at times upbeat. They may have diverted from their usual sound but this makes for quite an impactful record.
Top Tracks: Things will be fine, Love Factory, Hold Me Tonight (feat. Porridge Radio).
gang of youths - angel in realtime
(FEBRUARY 25th, mosy music llp)
Again in February, Australian-English outfit Gang of Youths released their third studio album, angel in realtime.
The self-produced effort took shape in the indie-rock band’s studio and the result is 13 emotion driven, genre-hopping tracks. It’s a diversion from their usual rock heavy sound but this makes for an emotion-packed and impressive album (Ed- tissues may be required!).
CMAT - if my wife New i’d be dead
(March 4tH, AWAL RECordings LTD)
After dropping a series of singles in 2020 and 2021, Irish pop-country singer CMAT released her debut album, If My Wife New I’d Be Dead, in March.
Many of the songs might have taken shape several years ago, but the 12 tracks come together to make a record that feels current, slightly anxious but sparkling with dashes of confidence which many artists don’t show so openly on their debut effort.
walt disco - unlearning
(april 1st, lucky number Music limited)
After releasing a series of tracks from 2018 onwards, April saw Glasgow-based alternative outfit Walt Disco release their debut album, Unlearning.
It might only be their debut effort but the 12 tracks weave from genre to genre so effortlessly, it’s hard to believe this fun and theatrical masterpiece is happening at what is only the beginning of their career.
WEt leg - wet leg
(April 8th, domino recording co ltd)
Following the their breakthrough track ‘Chaise Longue’ in June 2021, April saw the release of the self-title debut album from Isle of Wight duo Wet Leg.
It may be their debut album but the 12 tracks mingle together to create a record that veers from silly to sensitive without letting the listener forget they deserve their place in the arguably crowded guitar music scene.
Blossoms - ribbon around the bomb
(APRIL 29th, universal music operations limited)
Also in April came Ribbon Around The Bomb, the fourth studio album from Stockport indie darlings Blossoms.
A concept album with dazzling video accompaniments, the 12 tracks show that their ambitious plans paid off as the five-piece once again excel at creating a collection of tracks designed to get listeners excited.
Top Tracks: Ode to NYC, Cinerama Holy Days, Care For.
Everything everything - raw data feel
(May 20th, infinity industries LLP)
May saw the release of Manchester art-rock band Everything Everything’s six studio album, Raw Data Feel.
The band took a slight step back with this record, letting AI software generate their lyrics, resulting in 14 weird and wonderful tracks that prove once again the band’s arguably risky approach to developing their sound certainly pays off.
Top Tracks: Bad Friday, Jennifer, Leviathan.
So, there we have it, the first part of my ‘Top Albums of 2022’! Agree or disagree with anything on this list? Is anything missing? Let me know on Twitter @jenrosewrites.
Stay tuned for Part Two of my ‘Top Albums of 2022’ and don’t forget to keep checking the blog for more content. You can also keep up to date with all things Jen Rose Writes on Instagram and Twitter.
J x
Great choices, I definitely agree with Miles Kane!
ReplyDeleteMatt
www.theguyontrend.co.uk
Glad you think so!
DeleteJ x